Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ZEDD'S GROUP POLL WINNERS

THX-1138 (1971)(CONTAINS MILD SPOILERS)
Home
MOVIES REVIEWS
TV SERIES REVIEWS
PICTURES

ZEDD'S POLL WINNER:
August 20th, 2005

Amazon Price $ 21.59

Warner Home Video  More Info

Directed By:
George Lucas
Starring:
Robert Duvall, Donald Pleasence nnd Maggie McOmie as LUH 3417
Rated R
Genre: Sci-Fi/Drama
Format Used: DVD
Contains: Graphic Violence, Nudity, Sexual Content, Drug Use

Also Known As:
THX-1138 (alternative spelling)

THE PLOT:

The world of tomorrow is a cold and steryl place, a place where the whole population is bald. THX 1138 is tired of taking these drugs forced by the heartless computer in charge and with his roomate LUH, they make plans on escaping.

But when they're found out, they are thrown in a prison or asylum. Can they escape???

ZEDD'S OPINION:

I am a big fan of Geroge Lucas but I must admit this first film of his was a real snooze. First of all THX is a dumb name for a person, the names of super lame, I did like the Policebots, they were scary looking. I know, this film got lots of praise. Who by, critics. This is the kind of boring, non-exciting thing that is full of human feelings that critics love. Well, I loved AMERICAN GRAFITTI and of course STAR WARS, but I think I'll pass on THX 1138.
I GIVE IT....THE NOOSE (Sorry George)

noose.jpg

VOLTRON'S OPINION:

What gets my goat about the whole thing is how most everyone in this world blindly conforms. Even THX comformed through most of the movie. The essence of drama is conflict, where's the conflict? A couple of other things stuck in my crawl. First, why are they underground? What happened to the surface? Nuclear war, pollution what? Second, where was the rebellion, Lucas of all people should know about rebellions. Blowing Policebots up and so forth, who was in charge and how did a computer get in charge?
I GIVE IT...THE NOOSE

noose.jpg

ON THE POSITIVE SIDE (+ HITS):

+ ACTING (The acting was very good)
+ POLICEBOTS (We both liked how scary the Policebots looked)

ON THE NEGATIVE SIDE (- MISSES):

- NOTHING HAPPEND (This movie was a total bore)
- NO REBELLION (Where was the rebells blowing Policebots away)
- WHY (Why go underground in the first place)
- CONFORMIST (Practically everyone was a conformist)

AND FIANLLY:

- OUR HERO (Even he was a comformist, all he did was complain through most of the movie, plus drugged up he couldn't fight his way out of a wet paper bag)

officer.jpg

officers.jpg

Last Update...